Science, Medicine, and Technology

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

1. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

2. (ARCHITECTURE). Barozzi, Giacomo, called Vignola. Regles des Cinq Ordres D'Architecture. Paris: Chez Jombert, 1764. [iii]-xvi, 72 p. Engraved title and 67 engraved plates on 37 sheets. Handsome modern sprinkled calf in period style. Half-title wanting. Marginal waterstaining on a few pages, else a fine copy. $350

Translated from the Italian, with additional comments. Illustrated with detailed copperplate engravings of columns, windows, doors, trim, etc.

3. (ARCHITECTURE). Frary, I.T. Thomas Jefferson. Architect and Builder. Richmond, 1931. Sm. fol. xv, [3], 139 p. Illus. Cloth. Very good, in the original cloth dust jacket (spine chipped). $100

First edition. A profusely illustrated study.

COLORED VIEWS AND PLANS OF VILLAS

4. (ARCHITECTURE). Lugar, Robert. Villa Architecture: A Collection of Views, with Plans, of Buildings Executed in England, Scotland, &c. London: J. Taylor, 1828. Folio. [2], x, 34 p. 42 plates, of which 26 are handcolored aquatints and 16 floor plans. Modern half red morocco. Margins of first two leaves a bit soiled and with a few tiny chips, two leaves of preface moderately foxed, an occasional spot of foxing, but the plates clean and bright and fine. Signature of H. LeRoy Newbold, New York, 1836, on half title. $4500

First edition. The 26 beautiful handcolored plates depict villas executed by Lugar (1773?-1855) in England, Scotland, and Ireland. Each view illustrates the building in the context of the surrounding landscape. Facing each view is a letterpress description, and either beneath or following each view is a detailed floor plan. Abbey, Life, 33; Archer 195.1.

5. (ARCHITECTURE). Nicholson, Michael Angelo. The Carpenter & Joiner's Companion, in the Geometrical Construction of Working Drawings, Required by Journeymen in the Progress of Building .... London, 1826. 8vo. [8], 264 p. Port. + 132 plates. Text illus. Contemporary calf-backed boards. Dampstain in lower margin of first few leaves, scattered spotting or browning or damp on some pages, some plates foxed, but a good, sound copy. $375

The classic Peter Nicholson manual, "improved from the original principles" by Nicholson's son.

6. (ARCHITECTURE). Nicholson, Peter. Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and Cabinet-Making; Being a New and Complete System of Lines for the Use of Workmen ... with their Application in Carpentry ... in Joinery ... in Cabinet-Making, to Furniture, both Plain and Ornamental.... London, 1854. 4to. vii, [1], [vii]-xxxvi, 32, 140, 36 p. Port. 110 plates incl. engraved title. Contemporary calf-backed boards, neatly rebacked with original spine laid down. Several plates at rear dampstained, occasional spotting, most plates foxed at the outer edges. A good tight copy. $425

Nicholson's classic builder's guide, revised by Thomas Tredgold to include considerable information on cabinet-work. Includes plates on decorative interior cabinetry.

CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE

7. (ARCHITECTURE). Sloan, Samuel. Sloan's Constructive Architecture; A Guide to the Practical Builder and Mechanic.... Philadelphia, 1866. Lg. 4to. 148 p. 66 lithographed plates (many tinted, frontis. colored). Neat modern cloth, leather spine label. A very nice copy. $700

A practical manual, with much cabinetmaking and joining detail.

8. (ARCHITECTURE). Smith, George. Essay on the Construction of Cottages Suited for the Labouring Classes ... Illustrated by Working Plans of Single and Combined Cottages, on Different Scales of Accommodation and Cost. Also with Specifications, Details and Estimates. Glasgow, [1834]. 38 p. Text illustrations. Engraved title, 11 folding plates. Original ribbed cloth, printed paper label on cover. Engraved title foxed and very light foxing on some plates, else a very attractive copy. $400

First edition. Plans of "dwellings for the labouring classes, calculated to combine salubrity and convenience with economy." Smith was an Edinburgh architect. A pencilled note on the pastedown states that this is the first architecture book published in Glasgow.

9. (ARCHITECTURE). Tredgold, Thomas. Elementary Principles of Carpentry; a Treatise on the Pressure and Equilibrium of Timber Framing; the Resistence of Timber; and the Construction of Floors, Roofs, Centres, Bridges.... London: J. Taylor, 1828. 4to. xx, 280 p. Illus. 22 engraved plates. Contemporary calf- backed boards (rubbed at extremities, front hinge beginning to crack). Plates moderately foxed, A good copy. With the signature of Isaac Trimble, Maryland engineer and Civil War general. $400

Second edition, enlarged, of a popular manual of practical carpentry.

10. (ARCHITECTURE). Van Rensselaer, Marianna Griswold. Henry Hobson Richardson and his Works. Park Forest, Ill.: Prairie School Press, [1967]. Folio. [16], 152 p. Illus. PLates. Cloth. A fine copy. $225

Reprint of the 1888 edition, with a new introduction by James D. Van Trump. A classic American architecture monograph.

11. (ARCHITECTURE). Weaver, Lawrence. Houses & Gardens by Sir Edwin Lutyens, R.A. London, 1925. Folio. xl, 344 p. + ads. Illus. Cloth. Spine a bit faded, extremities worn, else very good. $250

Third impression, with altered title and a new preface. First published in 1913.

12. (ARCHITECTURE). Wright, Frank Lloyd. Modern Architecture. Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930. Princeton, 1931. 4to. [12], 114, [1] p. Plates. Cloth. Occasional light underlining in red pencil, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $200

ACCOUNTS OF BALLOON VOYAGES

13. (BALLOONING). Glaisher, James, et al. Travels in the Air. London, 1871. xiii, [3], 398 p. Illus. Plates. Contemporary half morocco. Front hinge splitting, else very good. Armorial bookplate of Sir Bruce Chichester. $200

First edition. Accounts of the balloon travels of four of the nineteenth century's greatest balloonists: Glaisher, Camille Flammarion, W. de Fonvielle, and Gaston Tissandier.

14. BERKELEY, GEORGE. Siris: A Chain of Philosophical Reflexions and Inquiries Concerning the Virtues of Tar Water, and Divers other Subjects Connected Together and Arising One from Another. London: For W. Innys, and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1744. 174, [2] p. Removed from a bound volume. Very good. $275

Second English edition, the variant with the author's name on the title page. An investigation into the medicinal properties of tar water. A highly popular text that was reprinted many times. Keynes 67; Osler 1071; Wellcome, II, p. 149; NLM/Blake p. 43; Kress 4685.

FIRST BOOK BY THE FIRST FEMALE PHYSICIAN IN THE UNITED STATES

15. BLACKWELL, ELIZABETH. The Laws of Life, with Special Reference to the Physical Education of Girls. New York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 180 p. Slate-gray cloth, edges stained red. Spine a bit faded, a few very tiny spots, else a remarkably fresh, tight copy, as close to fine as one could hope for. Contemporary signature of E. H. Cressey on front endpaper. $12,000

First edition of the first book by the first female physician in the United States. Elizabeth Blackwell (1821-1910) was refused entrance into the medical schools in Philadelphia and New York, but in 1847 she was accepted by the Geneva Medical School in western New York State. She succeeded in overcoming the prejudices of her fellow students and her instructors, and in 1849 she received her medical degree--the first ever conferred on a woman. The event attracted international press attention, and she was generally regarded as "either mad or bad." Unable to find appropriate employment in America or in England, she finally obtained a job in a maternity hospital in Paris. She soon returned to the United States and settled in New York, where she hoped to establish a practice. Patients were initially hesitant to come, and she described "a blank wall of social and professional antagonism." In 1857 she opened the New York Infirmary for Indigent Women and Children, a full-scale hospital whose purpose was not only to serve the poor. but also to provide positions for women physicians and a training facility for female medical and nursing students. The institution exists today as the New York Downtown Hospital. This is her first book, published just three years after receiving her medical degree. It advocates physical fitness for women and girls and stresses the importance of a healthy diet. The book is very scarce, only two copies having sold at auction in the last thirty-five years. This is a lovely, near-fine copy. Cushing B421.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

16. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

BREWSTER ON OPTICS, WITH BACHE APPENDIX

17. BREWSTER, DAVID. A Treatise on Optics. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1833. 323, [1], 95 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary linen-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label, text untrimmed. Scattered foxing, spine a bit faded. $300

First American edition, revised by A. D. Bache with the addition of Bache's appendix on reflection and refraction. The book was owned was Aaron Brainard Jerome (1813-1839), who has dated his signature "Nassau Hall, March 2, 1835." On the endpapers are several pencil drawings (portraits) and a poem poking fun at Jerome. American Imprints 17949.

STUDY OF THE HORSE

18. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner. Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000

First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.

19. (CALENDAR). Heerbrand, Jacob. Disputatio, de Adiaphoris, et Calendario Gregoriano .... Tubingæ: Alexandrum Hockium, 1584. 4to. [2], 72, [1] p. incl. terminal errata leaves. Modern wrappers. Minor dampstaining, extremities of first and last leaves neatly reinforced, else very good. $400

On the Gregorian calendar. Adams H126; BMC (German) p. 386.

OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE 60

20. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p. Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300

First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may, in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.

CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797

21. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor, 1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth (a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy, entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900

First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology to the great rivers in America.

COTES ON HYDROSTATICS

22. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures. London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243, [11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200

First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes (1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the second edition of the Principia, to which he also contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something." Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson 343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.

23. (DENTISTRY). [Blandy, Alfred A.]. Cheoplastic Process, an Improvement in Mechanical Dentistry. [Baltimore, 1857]. Cover-title, 8 p. Wrappers. Very good. $150

Process for the mounting of false teeth. Description, testimonials, &c. Advt. for false teeth on rear cover.

CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771

24. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16 engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn). Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide- margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500

First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton) G-M 3675; Norman 1116.

25. EUCLID. Les Élémens D'Euclide du R. P. Dechalles ... et de M. Ozanam.... Paris: Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1753. 12mo. xi, [1], 547, [4] p. 20 folding engraved plates. Contemporary French calf, spine gilt. Spine ends chipped, else a fine, tight copy. $275

Edited by M. Audierne. Second edition, revised and corrected.

26. (FARRIERY). Clater, Francis. Every Man His Own Farrier; or, The Whole Art of Farriery Laid Open ... The Eighteenth Edition. London: By Assignment of A. Tomlinson, Newark, for B. Crosby and Co., 1809. xi, [1], 179, [1] p. 2 text woodcuts. Removed. Very good. $125

A late edition of this highly popular work on farriery first printed in 1783.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

27. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

28. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633

29. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633. Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p. Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth- century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and sophistication that nearly always comes with early English herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000

The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597. John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that "Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration. Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.

30. (HAIR). Bogue, Thomas. A Treatise on the Structure, Color and Preservation of the Human Hair. Philadelphia, 1845. 107 p. Port., 2 plates. Cloth. A hint of foxing on the plates, else a near-fine copy. $125

Second edition.

LONGEVITY EXAMINED

31. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York: Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450

First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.

32. (HOROLOGY). Jaquet, Eugène, and Alfred Chapuis. Technique and History of the Swiss Watch, from its Beginnings to the Present Day. [Switzerland, 1953]. Lg. 4to. 278 p. Illus. 232 plates, of which 42 are in color. Cloth. Dust jacket. A very fine copy. $200

A massive work, profusely illustrated.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

33. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

34. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL SCIENCE

35. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3 woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple- brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label. Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000

First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper, had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface); Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123; Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.

36. (MEDICINE). Bolmer, Paul. Eine Sammlung von neuen Rezepten und erprobten Kuren fur Menschen und Thiere. Deutschland, 1831. 35, [1] p. Stitched in printed wrappers. Scruffy, edges torn and dog-eared, but no loss of text. $125

Fifty-six home remedies for all that ails man and animal. Includes cures for colic, tooth-ache, and snake-bite, as well as recipes for many "good ciders and wines."

37. (MEDICINE). Buchan, William. Every Man his own Doctor; or, A Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases, by Regimen and Simple Medicines ... With an Appendix, Containing a Complete Treatise on the Art of Farriery.... New-Haven: Nathan Whiting, 1816. 464, 144 p. Contemporary sheep. Minor foxing and soiling, but a good sound copy. $250

One of many printings of Buchan's Domestic Medicine, but the first to incorporate the treatise on farriery, which has its own title page. Austin 339; S&S 37111-37112.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

38. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

39. (MEDICINE). Halsted, Oliver. A Full and Accurate Account of the New Method of Curing Dyspepsia.... New York, 1831. 155, [8] p. 4 plates. Contemporary linen-backed boards, printed paper label on cover, untrimmed. Foxed, else a very good copy. $100

Second edition. Cordasco 30-0405; American Imprints 7418.

40. (MEDICINE). Mead, Richard. Monita et Praecepta Medica. Paris: G. Cavelier, 1757. [8], 166 p. Modern vellum-backed boards. Occasional light foxing, else fine. $300

French printing of Mead's Medical Precepts and Cautions, first published in 1751.

THE MECHANICAL PRINCIPLES OF MEDICINE

41. (MEDICINE). Morgan, Thomas. Philosophical Principles of Medicine, in Three Parts .... London: By J. Darby and T. Browne,... 1725. 8vo. lviii, 440 p. Folding plate. Contemporary panelled calf. Signature M repeated, top of spine worn, spine label chipped with loss of three letters, else a fine, fresh copy. $475

First edition. The three parts of Morgan's treatise are: "I. A demonstration of the general laws of gravity, with their effects upon animal bodies. II. The more particular laws which obtain in the motion and secretion of the vital fluids, applied to the principal diseases and irregularitys of the animal machine. III. The primary and chief intentions of medicine in the cure of diseases, problematically propos'd and mechanically resolv'd."

42. (MEDICINE). Pendleton, James. Materials for an Alphabet to the Science of Medicine; Embracing an Enquiry into the Nature of the Mind and Passions. Addressed to the Medical Society of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Bioren, 1804. 26 p. Stitched. Minor foxing. $300

Considerably expanded from the 1803 Washington edition. Pendleton was a Virginian and the work is dedicated to another Virginian, John Randolph. S&S 7003; Austin 1477.

43. (MEDICINE). Philip, Alexander P.W. A Treatise on Indigestion and its Consequences, Called Nervous and Bilious Complaints; with Observations on the Organic Diseases. New York: Evert Duyckinck and George Long; W.E. Dean, printer, 1824. 192 p. Untrimmed in neat modern cloth, leather label. Spotting on a few pages. $125

Fourth edition, "with some additional observations." Cordasco 20-0494; S&S 17619.

REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES

44. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione, Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ... sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p. Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore- edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800

Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951; Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.

45. (MEDICINE). Royal College of Physicians of London. Report ... on Vaccination. With an Appendix, Containing the Opinions.... London: By Luke Hansard & Sons, 1807. 15 p. Removed. Very good. $175

On vaccinating for smallpox. Wellcome IV, p. 574.

46. (MEDICINE). Short, Thomas. A Rational Discourse of the Inward Uses of Water. Shewing its Nature, Choice, and Agreeableness to the Blood; its Operation on the Solids and Fluids; in what Constitutions and Times Proper; how it Promotes Necessary, and Abateth Hurtful Evacuations: in what Diseases Restorative.... London: For Samuel Chandler, 1725. x, 70, [4] p. Removed. Foxing on title. $350

First edition of Short's first separately-published work.

18TH CENTURY OPHTHALMOLOGY

47. (MEDICINE). Sloane, Sir Hans. An Account of a most Efficacious Medicine for Soreness, Weakness, and Several Other Distempers of the Eyes. London: For Dan. Browne, [ca. 1750]. [iii]-vi, 17 p. Neat modern cloth-backed boards. Fine. $475

Second edition; first published in 1745. "This pamphlet, the only separate medical work published by Sloane, is indicative of the dismal state of ophthalmic medicine in the eighteenth century...."--Becker 342 (1745 edn.)

SYDENHAM'S WORKS

48. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent Practical Physician ... The Tenth Edition. London: For W. Feales; R. Wellington [&c.], 1734. xvi, 447, [1] p. Early nineteenth century calf, neatly rebacked to style. Bookplates. A very clean, attractive copy. $475

John Pechey's translation, dated 1711.

SYDENHAM'S WORKS

49. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent Practical Physician, Dr. Thomas Sydenham ... The Seventh Edition. London: By J. Darby for M. Wellington, 1717. xv, [1], 447, [1] p. Contemporary panelled calf. Extremities worn, two gatherings a trifle pulled. Numerous contemporary marginal annotations. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his signature on the title page. $500

John Pechey's translation, dated 1711. Sir John Rodes (1670- 1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a library is well known.

MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE

50. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. $500

First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of Hippocrates 700.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

51. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first published in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and management, adding selected case histories or observations from his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573 and Norman 2253.

52. (MEDICINE). Ziegenhagen, D. G. Discours Préliminaire du Traité sur les Maladies Vénériennes ... en Reponse au Discours Préliminaire du Cours de Chirurgie Pratique sur la Maladie Vénérienne ... par C. A. Lombard.... Strasbourg, 1790. 86, 8 p. + 2 folding leaves. Contemporary plain wrappers (extremities chipped). Very good. $150

Translated from the German by the author.

53. (MILLS). United States. Congress. House. Report of the Select Committee to whom was Referred ... the Petition of John Brumback and others, of ... Virginia. January 19, 1811. Washington: A. and G. Way, 1810 [i.e., 1811]. 7 p. Unbound, as issued. Two horizontal fold marks, a trifle dusty, else very good. $150

On the infringement by Brumback of Oliver Evans' patents on flour mills. Chiefly an analysis of Evans' granting of licenses to erect mills in his style. Rink 1427, stating that the report was made by Samuel L. Mitchill. S&S 24311.

WITH 43 VIGNETTE ENGRAVINGS OF CONSTELLATIONS

54. MUNCKERUS, THOMAS. Mythographi latini. C. Jul. Hyginus. Fab. Planciades Fulgentius.... Amsterdam: Joannes à Someren, 1681. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. Port., engr. title, and 43 vignette engravings of constellations. Contemporary vellum. An occasional hint of foxing, else a fine, fresh copy inside and out. $750

First edition. Classical mythology and ancient astronomy. Pages [339]-487 contain Caius Julius Hyginus' Poeticon astronomicon, with 43 vignette engravings of constellations within Hyginus' text. Brunet III, 1982.

TRADE JOURNAL FOR DRUGGISTS

55. (PHARMACY). American Druggists' Circular and Chemical Gazette: A Practical Journal of Chemistry, as Applied to Pharmacy, Arts and Sciences; and General Business Organ for Druggists, Chemists, and Apothecaries.... Two annual volumes: Vol. 8, for 1864, and vol. 17, for 1873. Folio. iv, 236 p. and iv, 210 p. Contemporary half roan. Both in fine condition. The pair, $400

Trade journal published in New York by L. V. Newton, M.D., for the pharmaceutical trade. Trade news, articles, and advertisements, many of which illustrate products for sale.

56. (RAILROADS). Pambour, François Marie Guyonneau de. A Practical Treatise on Locomotive Engines upon Railways ... Founded upon a Great Many New Experiments ... Second American Edition. To which is Added, An Appendix ... and a New Theory of the Steam Engine. Philadelphia, 1840. 304, 48 p. 4 folding plates. Original boards, very neatly rebacked in period style. Light foxing and a marginal stain on last several leaves. A very nice copy. $300

A detailed study of the railroad engine. Thomson 2584.

FIRST WORK ON OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE,
UNCUT IN CONTEMPORARY BOARDS

57. RAMAZZINI, BERNARDINO. De Morbis Artificum Diatriba. Modena: Antonio Capponi, 1700. 8vo. viii, 360 p. Contemporary pastepaper boards, paper-covered spine with hand-lettered paper label (soiled, one tear in backstrip, some mending). Uncut. Small dampstain in gutter of first few leaves, very faint dampstain in top margin of several quires. A very nice copy, fully untrimmed. In a cloth clamshell box with leather label. $8000

First edition of the first comprehensive treatise on occupational medicine and the diseases of tradesmen. Ramazzini (1633-1714) made an extensive study of the effects of labor on health, particularly among his many working-class patients. He identified two main classes of occupational diseases. The first is diseases caused by the noxious quality of either the matter the workman was handling or the environment in which he was working, such as metal poisoning of metalworkers, lead, mercury, and antimony poisoning in painters, chemists, apothecaries, surgeons and others. The second is diseases caused by continuous irregular postures of the body. Those affected included blacksmiths, bricklayers and other masons, and tailors. While Ramazzini provides clinical descriptions of these occupational diseases, the emphasis of the book is on prevention rather than cure. He discusses the lack of industrial hygiene and blames both the employer, who shows little interest in the health of his workers, and the workmen themselves, who have difficulty in changing old habits. Printing and the Mind of Man 170; Garrison-Morton 2121; Krivatsy 9366; Norman 1776; Grolier 100 (Medicine) 38; Wellcome IV, 467.

58. (SHEEP). Livingston, Robert R. Essay on Sheep: Their Varieties--Account of the Merinoes ... Reflections on the Best Method of Treating them, and Raising a Flock in the United States; Together with Miscellaneous Remarks on Sheep and Woolen Manufactures. Concord, N.H.: Daniel Cooledge, 1813. 143 p. Woodcut of sheep on title. Sheep-backed boards (an association binding). Foxed, else a very nice, tight copy. $300

A popular work, published during the Merino sheep craze in America. Rink 1612; S&S 28966.

SILK MANUFACTURE IN ITALY

59. (SILK). Castelli, Carlo. L' Arte di Filare la Seta a Freddo ossia senza Fuoco sotto le Bacine delle Filatrici .... Venice: Domenico Fracasso, 1795. 8vo. viii, 96 p. 2 folding charts. Original stiff paper wrappers. A very fine, fresh copy. $450

On silk manufacture and the silk trade in Italy.

60. (SILK). Dandolo, Vincenzo. L'Art d'Elever las Vers a Soie.... Lyons, 1825. xvi, 392 p. Three plates. [Bound with:] Alexandre, ___. De l'Education des Vers a Soie dans les Environs des Paris, en 1835. Lyons, 1836. 14 p. Two folding charts. The pair bound in contemporary roan-backed boards, gilt spine. Very nice. $175

Enlarged second French edition of this standard work, translated from the Italian by F. Philibert Fontoneilles.

61. (SILK). Fagnani, Federigo. Errori e Pregiudizj sopra la Sanità dei Bigatti con alcune Osservazioni Relative alla Materia.... Milan: Gio. Bernardoni, 1818. 104 p. Contemporary wrappers (lightly dust soiled), untrimmed. Fine. $175

In the midst of a raging controversy, the author responds to some of the "errors and prejudices" regarding the silk-worm and the effect of silk culture on the environment.

THE "SMYTH REPORT" ON THE CREATION OF THE ATOMIC BOMB:
ONE OF SMYTH'S OWN COPIES, SIGNED BY HIM

62. SMYTH, HENRY DeWOLF. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945. [Washington: Adjutant General's Office, August 1945.] 10 3/8 x 7 7/8 in. [193] pages (97 leaves). Diagrams. Printed by lithoprint from stencils made by multiple typewriters. Stapled in cream textured stiff paper covers. One of Smyth's own copies, in pristine condition, signed by him on the title page. $4200

The rare lithoprint version of the first account of the Manhattan Project and the creation of the atomic bomb, prepared from stencils made by typewriters in the Adjutant General's Office in the Pentagon. According to Smyth ("The 'Smyth Report,'" Princeton University Library Chronicle 37:180), "The 'printer' was in fact the facility for reproducing secret documents in the Adjutant General's Office ... [When] they were finished they were immediately slapped into the safe in General Groves' office in the Pentagon because their content was still classified Top Secret and remained so until August 11, when the whole report was made public by President Truman's order...." Smyth was given a small number of copies for his own personal use. Once the report was declassified (six days after the destruction of Hiroshima and three days before the declaration of the end of the war), it was immediately printed by Princeton University Press and shortly thereafter by the Government Printing Office. In the late 1970s Professor Smyth was cleaning out his office at Princeton and found a few copies of the original lithoprinted version. At the request of Princeton University, he signed the copies and presented them to the university. This is one of those copies. It is complete, and contains three repeated leaves. Because the leaves were gathered for binding in great haste and under the pressure of tight security precautions, the surviving copies often contain missing and/or repeated leaves. No leaves are missing in this copy. PMM 422e; Coleman, "The 'Smyth Report': A Descriptive Checklist," 3. Accompanied by a copy of the Princeton University Library Chronicle offprint devoted to the "Smyth Report," including Smyth's own account and the Coleman checklist.

63. UPHAM, THOMAS C. Elememts of Mental Philosophy. Boston, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 501 p.; [3]-512 p. Original linen, paper spine label. Neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, modern (but appropriate) endpapers. Scattered foxing, else a nice copy. $250

Second edition.

ADVICE TO YOUNG DOCTORS: AVOID WINE AND CIGARS

64. WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN. Cautions to Young Persons Concerning Health in a Public Lecture Delivered at the Close of the Medical Course in ... Cambridge Nov. 20. 1804; Containing the General Doctrine of Chronic Diseases; Shewing the Evil Tendency of the Use of Tobacco upon Young Persons; more especially the Pernicious Effects of Smoking Cigarrs; with Observations on the Use of Ardent and Vinous Spirits in General. Cambridge [Mass.]: University Press, by W. Hilliard, 1805. 32 p. Contemporary marbled paper covers, printed paper label on upper cover; neatly bound in later cloth. Light, mostly marginal foxing, some spotting on label, else a very good, wide-margined copy. $650

Waterhouse (1754-1846) was the first professor of medicine at Harvard. Austin 2005; S&S 9690.

FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

65. WESLEY, JOHN. Primative [sic] Physic; or an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Trenton: Quequelle and Wilson, 1788. 12mo. 125 p. Modern full sheep, superbly executed in period style. Title leaf washed and very skillfully laid down, lower corner neatly replaced, random dampstaining and a few chipped corners. A correctly restored copy of a very scarce book. $1800

The first medical book printed in New Jersey. Wesley's Primitive Physic (here misspelled on the title page by novice printers Frederick C. Quequelle and George M. Wilson) is a collection of remedies for the treatment of diseases, symptoms, and accidental injuries. First published in London in 1747, it was reprinted more than forty times over the next eighty years. This Trenton edition is rare, and the handful of located copies are largely in poor condition from very heavy use. Evans 21589; Austin 2029.

SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS

66. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R. Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco. Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg Gibb. A very good copy. $900

Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's The Elements of Architecture, the first work on architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.