English and American Literature to 1800

1. ARWAKER, EDMUND. The Vision: A Pindaric Ode: Occasion'd by the Death of ... King Charles II. London: By J. Playford, for Henry Playford, 1685. Folio. [2], 6 p. Title within mourning rules. Modern leatherette. $550

Second edition, first printed earlier the same year. Wing A3914.

THE BASKERVILLE VIRGIL:
A GLORIOUS COPY IN CONTEMPORARY GREEN MOROCCO

2. (BASKERVILLE PRESS). Virgil (Publius Vergillius Maro). Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1757. 4to. [10], 432 p. Contemporary English or Irish green morocco, gilt floral borders on covers, spine richly gilt with floral and ornamental tools, red morocco lettering piece. A fine, beautiful copy. With the 18th-century engraved bookplate of Thomas Kelly and contemporary signature on the title of Hen. Gore. $3800

First Baskerville edition, and a glorious copy. Begun in 1754 and completed three years later, this is "Baskerville's first and perhaps his finest book" (Gaskell). The subscribers' list contains the 21 additional names, seen in few copies according to Gaskell. A lovely copy in a fine period binding. Gaskell 1.

BOSWORTH-FIELD

3. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight- grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F. Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy. Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200

First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 35.

APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705

4. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R. Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p. incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800

Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch, &c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first professional woman writer in English literature.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

5. BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, JACQUES HENRI. Paul and Virginia. Translated ... by Helen Maria Williams. London: For G. G. and J. Robinson, 1795. 12mo. xii, 212 p. Contemporary paper-covered boards, undecorated paper spine. Occasional very light foxing, boards soiled and rubbed with a half-inch piece missing at the bottom of the spine. $300

Probable first edition in English of this highly popular idyllic romance, translated by Helen Maria Williams "amid the horrors of Robespierre's tyranny." A second 1795 printing of this translation exists, with no title page imprint other than the date, and several characteristics of an American imprint.

CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS

6. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy, rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400

First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.

CHATTERTON'S ROWLEY IMPOSTURE

7. [CHATTERTON, THOMAS]. Poems, Supposed to have been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and others, in the Fifteenth Century.... London: For T. Payne and Son, 1777. xxvii, [1], 307 p. With leaf c4 a cancel. Plate of purported Rowley manuscript facsimile. Contemporary calf, rebacked in morocco. Tiny hole in blank margin of G3, corners very worn with board exposed. Armorial bookplate of Richard Edgcumbe. $750

First edition of Chatterton's Rowley imposture, edited by Thomas Tyrwhitt. SEcond state, with leaf c4 a cancel, omitting the last six words indicating that the notes were written by Chatterton. Rothschild 589; Hayward 188; Tinker 622.

IDOL OF THE CLOWNES

8. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London: Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4. Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200

Second edition, published the same year as the first edition with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier, Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.

DODSLEY'S POETICAL MISCELLANY

9. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. In Six Volumes. London: For R. and J. Dodsley, 1763. 6 vols. 2 engraved plates, engraved title vignettes and headpieces. Half titles present. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt, red and black spine labels. Bindings moderately rubbed at extremities, a few hinges cracking but secure. A very attractive set. With the armorial bookplates of James Perrot and Admiral Duff, the latter dated 1858. $500

Edited by Robert Dodsley. A later edition of Dodsley's highly influential poetical miscellany, containing the works of the leading poets of the day. See M. Suarez, Dodsley's 'Collection of Poems,'" PBSA 88 (1994).

10. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects. Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797. [4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350

Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.

IN A CONTEMPORARY STENCILLED BINDING

11. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and Writings. By J. Langhorne. London: For T. Becket and P. A. Dehondt, 1765. [4], 184, [2] p. With final blank M6. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, covers sprinkled with a stencil in an interlacing border pattern within a gilt fillet, edges sprinkled blue-green, marbled endpapers. Extremities worn, crown of spine chipped away. A respectable copy, and fine internally. Armorial bookplate of Richd. Cox. $1000

First collected edition of Collins's poetical works, with a biographical notice and extensive commentary by his friend John Langhorne. In an unusual contemporary binding, probably a publisher's binding. Foxon p. 132.

A COLLECTOR'S ICON, WITH A DISTINGUISHED PROVENANCE

12. CORYATE, THOMAS. Coryats Crudities hastily gobled up in Five Moneths Travells in France, Savoy, Italy, Rhetia comonly called the Grisons Country, Helvetia alias Switzerland, some parts of high Germany and the Netherlands. London: By W[illiam] S[tansby], 1611. 4to. Printed title present (Three Crude Veines...) Engraved allegorical title by William Hole (shaved very slightly at head). Engraved plates of Margarita Emiliana, the amphitheatre at Verona, the great tun of Heidelberg, and the clock at Strasburg (fore-edge margin neatly extended). Woodcut of the Prince of Wales' feathers, and text portrait of Emperor Frederick IV. Errata leaf present. Many woodcut initials and headpieces. Nineteenth-century brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Bedford. An unusually tall (209 mm.) and very handsome copy, with the rare printed title. From with successive libraries of Ward E. Terry, R. B. Adam, A. Edward Newton, Bois Penrose, and Wolfgang A. Herz, with their respective bookplates and book labels. $16,000

First edition of one of the oddest vanity publications of the period, and a long-time collector's icon. Coryate, of Odcombe in Somerset, was a member of the household of the Prince of Wales, son of James I, occupying a position of unofficial court jester. In 1608, after the death of his father, he determined to visit the Continent. He travelled, largely on foot, through France, Savoy, and Italy, and returned through Switzerland, Germany, and the Netherlands. When he reached home, as a gesture of thankfulness for his safe return, he hung his travelling clothes and shoes in the church; his shoes remained there for 100 years. After experiencing difficulty in finding a publisher for the record of his travels, he secured testimonial verses from more than sixty contemporary writers, including Jonson, Donne, Campion, Chapman, Drayton, Dudley Digges, Inigo Jones, and many others. Though the verses are written largely with tongue firmly in cheek, and in many instances actually mock Coryate, they nonetheless represent a remarkable assembly of Jacobean poets. "There probably has never been another such combination of learning and unconscious buffoonery as is here set forth."-- Pforzheimer. As-issued copies are practically unknown, as the book has always been avidly collected and rebound according to the fashion of the day. The Encyclopedia Britannica even comments: "Perhaps of no book in the English Language of the same size and the same age is it possible to say that there are not two perfect copies in existence!" While this is certainly overstated, virtually all copies have defective or incomplete plates, and many lack the printed title, as the engraved title is far more impressive and is the title by which the book is universally known. The present copy, with unusually good and largely uncropped plates, certainly stands above most of the recorded copies sold within the past several decades, including the Bradley Martin copy. The copy has a rather remarkable provenance, having been owned by five successive and distinguished American book collectors, all of whom have been members of the Grolier Club: Ward E. Terry, R. B. Adam, A. Edward Newton, Boies Penrose, and Wolfgang A. Herz. In fact, Herz selected this book for "The Grolier Club Collects" exhibition. Your bookseller, an entirely undistinguished American book collector and Grolier Club member, will be pleased to extend a special Grolier discount to any fellow club member in an effort to continue the tradition of ownership associated with this copy. Pforzheimer 218; Grolier, Langland to Wither, 49; European Americana 611/16 (noting tobacco-related verse); STC 5808; The Grolier Club Collects, 44 (this copy).

COWLEY'S POEMS

13. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV. Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70 [i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt; very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500

First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio collection passed through eight editions in a generation and represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19; Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.

THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY

14. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt. Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne. Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F. Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200

First collected edition, containing considerable previously unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers," first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure." There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D- 320.

FROM THE LIBRARY OF AARON LOPEZ, NEWPORT, 1772

15. (EARLY AMERICAN JUDAICA). Orrery, John Boyle, Earl of. Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift ... in a Series of Letters ... Fifth Edition. London: For A. Millar, 1752. 12mo. [2], 240, [10] p. Port. by Ravenel. Contemporary sheep, heavily worn, corners eroded, front cover detached, front endpaper wanting. From the library of Aaron Lopez, signed on the verso of the portrait "Aaron Lopez's Book | New Port Novr. 18th. 1772." $1000

Aaron Lopez (1731-1782) was a Jewish merchant and philanthropist and, prior to the Revolution, was the wealthiest person in Newport, Rhode Island. Born in Lisbon, Portugal, he belonged to a family of conversos who professed Catholicism while continuing to practice Judaism in secret. In 1752 he moved to Newport, where he became a successful merchant and one of the founders of the Touro Synagogue. Unable to become a naturalized citizen in Rhode Island because of his faith, he moved temporarily to Massachusetts, became a citizen, and returned to Newport. Books from the libraries of colonial American Jews are very rare.

AMERICAN POETRY, 1772

16. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED

17. GAY, JOHN. Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and Embellished with a Plate to each Fable. London: By Darton & Harvey, for E. & C. Rivington [et al], 1793. xvi, 256 p. Plates. Full calf, richly gilt, all edges gilt, by Baynton. Hinges split but held by cords, else a lovely copy. Cloth slipcase. $250

Richly illustrated edition, with an engraving for each fable.

GRAY'S ELEGY: A FINE FIRST EDITION

18. [GRAY, THOMAS]. An Elegy Wrote in a Country Church Yard. London: For R. Dodsley; and sold by M. Cooper, 1751. 4to. 11 p. Full black crushed levant morocco by Zaehnsdorf (very lightly rubbed at extremities). A fine copy, with no loss of punched- through type. Bookplates. $15,000

First edition of one of the greatest poems in the English language. Begun in 1742, Gray's superb meditative poem had circulated freely in manuscript after its completion in 1750, though Gray steadfastly resisted publication. When he learned that William Owen, editor of the Magazine of Magazines, planned to print the poem and identify its author, Gray wrote Horace Walpole on 12 February 1751: "I have but one bad Way left to escape the Honour they would inflict on me & therefore am obliged to desire you would make Dodsley print it immediately . . . from your Copy but without my Name." The poem was rushed into print in no more than six days, accounting for the faulty presswork that causes punched-through letters on the title and the final leaf of text in many copies. There is no loss of any letters in this lovely copy. Grolier (English) 49; Hayward 173; Rothschild 1056; Northup 492.

HEYRICK'S POEMS: 1691

19. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p. Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning, chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page, short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title page. $3000

First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College "To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H- 1753.

18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK

20. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton. A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8, [1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900

"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.

21. PAINE, [ROBERT TREAT]. The Ruling Passion: An Occasional Poem ... Spoken ... in the Chapel of the University, Cambridge, July 20, 1797. By Thomas Paine. Boston: Manning & Loring, for the author, 1797. 32 p. Later wrappers. Half morocco slipcase. $200

First edition of this American poem. Robert Treat Paine was christened Thomas but changed his name in 1801 to that of his deceased brother. Wegelin 302; Evans 32634.

SCARRON'S CLASSIC BURLESQUE

22. SCARRON, PAUL. Scarron's Comical Romance: or, A Facetious History of a Company of Strowling Stage-Players. Interwoven with Divers Choice Novels, Rare Adventures, and Amorous Intrigues. London: By J[ames] C[ottrell] for William Crooke, 1676. Folio. [4], 251, [1] p. Lacks frontis. Contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered and with later endpapers. Scattered foxing and browning throughout. $650

Second edition in English of Scarron's wonderful satire, first translated into English and published as an octavo in 1665. The work is a "burlesque of all that is romantic and affected, and at the same time a vivid panorama of city and provincial life, which with its gaiety and high spirits soon became a classic to those readers who cultivated the literature of low life, and took this for the peculiar domain of realism."--Baker, The English Novel, III, 39. The three copies sold at auction in the last thirty years have all lacked the frontispiece. Wing S831.

FIRST COLLECTED EDITION OF SPENSER: HENRY DETHICK'S COPY

23. SPENSER, EDMUND. The Faerie Queen: The Shepheards Calendar: together with the other Works of England's Arch-Poët. [London]: By H[umphrey] L[ownes] for Mathew Lownes, 1611]. Fol. [4], 363, [19]; [10], 56, [2]; [136] p. Title within woodcut border, 12 woodcut vignettes in Shepheard's Calendar, woodcut head- and tailpieces. Complete with all blanks: 2I4, [para]8, and 2F4. Contemporary blind-ruled calf, central gilt- stamped ornament on covers and smaller ornaments on spine, very skillfully rebacked retaining most of original spine. Leaf 2B2 soiled, final leaf creased and with lower blank corner torn away without loss, occasional very light soiling, else a lovely, crisp copy. From the library of Henry Dethick, with his signature, and that of George Dethick, on the title page and the front flyleaf. Two modern book labels. $7000

First collected edition, being a reissue of the 1609 edition of the Faerie Queen, with a cancel title dated 1611 serving as a collective title for the author's works. Our copy corresponds with ESTC S123523 except our copy contains all of the blank leaves and collates pi1 A-2H6 ¶8, 2A-E6 F4, 3A-L6 M2. The title and colophon leaves of the second part of the Faerie Queen are dated 1609, and the Prosopoia or Mother Hubberds Tale attacking Lord Burghley has been suppressed (see Pforzheimer). This copy has a most interesting provenance, having belonged to Henry Dethick (1547/8-c.1613), Latin poet and writer on poetic theory. Dethick was the author of Oratio in Laudem Poëseos, dedicated to Lord Burghley and printed c.1574--one of the earliest formal defenses of poetry in Elizabethan England. Pforzheimer 972; STC 28083.3; Johnson 19.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

24. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6], 119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S. of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29 July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000

First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint, and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve. According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas, including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward 84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.

25. THOMSON, JAMES. Coriolanus. A Tragedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London: For A. Millar, 1749. [8], 62, [2] p. Half title present. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. Paper flaw on B6 extending one inch into text, else a fine, clean copy. Book label of T. R. Francis. $150

First edition. Adapted from the same sources that Shakespeare used for his Coriolanus. The prologue is by Lord Lyttleton. Stratman 6341.

ALL FIVE PARTS

26. THOMSON, JAMES. [Liberty, a Poem.] London: For A. Millar, 1735-36. 4to. 37, [6], 10-42, [3], 10-48, [3], 6-63, [4], 6-38, [2] p. Lacks final advt. leaf in pt. 1 and half titles in pts. 2- 5. Later half calf. First titie leaf dust soiled, final three leaves with repairs in lower corner affecting a few letters. Book label of T. R. Francis. $750

First edition of all five parts, lacking one advt. leaf and four half titles. Rothschild 2425 (pt. 1).

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN LITERARY MAGAZINE

27. THE WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and Interesting Intelligence. Philadelphia: James Watters & Co. Vol. I nos. 1-13, February 3 through April 28, 1798. [2], [xi]- xi, [2], 312, 311-414, [3], 420-464, vi p. 2 engraved plates. Contemporary half sheep (worn and scuffed but sound). The usual foxing, occasional spotting. $500

The first volume of James Watters's ill-fated literary magazine. The Weekly published a number of contributions by Charles Brockden Brown as well as other original American writing. Unfortunately the young editor died in the yellow fever epidemic, and the magazine ceased publication in August 1798. Evans 34991; Mott I p. 122.

SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS

28. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R. Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco. Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg Gibb. A very good copy. $900

Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's The Elements of Architecture, the first work on architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.