Books Printed before 1701

AESOP ILLUSTRATED

1. AESOPUS. Les Fables d'Esope Phrygien. Traduction nouvelle Illustree ... par I. Baudoin. Rouen: Chez Jean & David Berthelin, 1659. [20], 131, [9], 638 [i.e., 608] p. Illus. Old vellum, spine with gilt-stamped label. Lacking leaf X3, including etching 69. A few leaves with small tears or closely trimmed, with minor loss. Frontis. neatly mounted. Light to moderate foxing, some soiling. $400

Aesop and the fable were very popular in France in the 17th century, and a great many editions were produced. This particular edition is a French translation with timely commentary on the text by "Jean Baudoin," which may be a pseudonym for Pierre de Boissat, the translator. It is amply illustrated with 118 full- page numbered etchings plus an integral frontispiece and an additional full-page etching in the preliminaries for a total of 120 (one of which is lacking in this copy), as well as being ornamented with woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. The images are well-drawn and often slyly humorous, such as "the man who had two wives" (no. 83).

THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE": RENOUARD'S COPY

2. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf. Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra- libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby Harrington. $4500

The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d. ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.

WITH A TITLE PAGE WOODCUT OF A PRINTING OFFICE

3. APPIANUS. De Civilibus Romanor bellis Historiarum libri quinque .... Paris: Michaelis Vascosani, 1538. Fol. [36], 283, [1], [20], 41 p. Woodcut on title (repeated on second title) of a printing office in operation, woodcut initials. Old vellum. Tiny blank piece at bottom of title page neatly replaced, neat early repairs at foot of title and in fore-edges of last several leaves, browning of text. A nice copy. $1400

The Decembrio translation of the Roman history of Appianus of Alexandria, accompanied by a similar history by Velleius Paterculus. This edition is especially notable for its great printer's mark a version of the "Praelum Ascensianum" of Josse Bade. In its original use by Bade this woodcut was the first representation of a printing office. Vascosan married into Bade's family and used this mark in a few books. BMC (French) p. 21; Adams A1345.

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

4. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

5. ARWAKER, EDMUND. The Vision: A Pindaric Ode: Occasion'd by the Death of ... King Charles II. London: By J. Playford, for Henry Playford, 1685. Folio. [2], 6 p. Title within mourning rules. Modern leatherette. $550

Second edition, first printed earlier the same year. Wing A3914.

BACON'S TWO BOOKES: FIRST EDITION, 1605

6. BACON, FRANCIS. The Twoo Bookes of Francis Bacon. Of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Humane. London: For Henrie Tomes, 1605. 4to. [1], 45, 118 [i.e., 121] leaves. Lacks final blank 3H2 and, as always, the rare two leaves of errata at the end. Late eighteenth-century half calf and marbled boards (extremities of boards worn), very skillfully and imperceptively rebacked retaining entire original spine. Small worm trail in the bottom margin of quires 2D-2F, occasional minor marginalia in an early hand, else a lovely copy. Early signature of Row'd Wetherald on title, signature of Horatio Carlyon, 1861, on front pastedown. Sachs bookplate and a modern leather book label. In a calf-backed clamshell box. $7500

First edition. The Two Bookes is Bacon's preliminary statement of his massive plan to survey all human knowledge and to reorganize scientific method, as he later propounded in Instauratio Magna and De Augmentis Scientiarum. Pforzheimer 36; Gibson 81; Grolier, Langland to Wither, 12; Grolier/Horblit 8a; Norman 97; STC 1164.

BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF FOOLS' FOLLY

7. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges; nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound copy. $8000

Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant: in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools' paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505. According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the first edition of Pierre Rivière's French translation, La nef des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts, sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht Dürer, contributed substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius' decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer, French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).

8. BAKER, SIR RICHARD. A Chronicle of the Kings of England. From the time of the Romans Goverment, unto the Death of King James.... London: For H. Sawbridge, B. Tooke, and T. Sawbridge, 1684. Fol. [48], 750, [42] p. Port., engraved title. Contemporary calf, very worn at extremities, neatly rebacked, later endpapers. Overall foxing and soiling. $450

Later edition of Baker's highly popular Chronicle, written (like most of Baker's other books) while he was in Fleet prison. Wing B509.

BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:
THE VERY RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING

9. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae verè Christianae Apologia. Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to. [24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord, old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn- ins. A very good copy. $8000

The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding. Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in 1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675 he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15 propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia, which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15 theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay, the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's "recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates with great force and without the restrictions common in his time" (DNB). Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print today. The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500, in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.

EARLY TEXT ON ANCIENT SHOES

10. BAUDOUIN, BENO T, and GIULIO NEGRONE. B. Balduinus De calceo antiquo, et Jul. Nigronus De caliga veterum.... Amsterdam: Andreae Frisi, 1667. 12mo. [12], 345, [29], 213, [15] p. 21 (of 28?) engraved plates, lacking 7 folding plates. Later vellum. Title page torn and backed, affecting engraved vignette, some dampstaining. Imperfect, thus $600

Two works printed together and both dealing with ancient footware, chiefly Greek and Roman. Benoît Baudouin (d. 1632) went from making breeches to more scholarly pursuits, ending up as the principal of the college in Troyes, while Giulio Negrone (1553- 1625) was a Jesuit and instructor in rhetoric, philosophy, and theology. Both works are illustrated with full-page engravings, showing footware, coins, monuments, and artistic reconstructions, including one showing the Pope with his unique liturgical shoes. This is the first edition of Baudouin's work. DeBacker- Sommervogel vol. V, col. 1616.

BOSWORTH-FIELD

11. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight- grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F. Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy. Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200

First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 35.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

12. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

JANSENIST MEDITATIONS ON THE FEAST DAYS

13. BRIENEN, ABRAHAM VAN. Meditatien tot de H. Communie, op alle gebode feestdagen des jaers. Antwerp: J. van Metelen, 1669. 8vo. [16], 306, [2] p. Old calf; spine gilt extra. Loss of leather at head and foot of spine, rear hinge splitting up from bottom, a little chipping on edges and corners. An imperfect copy, lacking pages 215-218. Chip from the lower outer corner and tear into text of pp. 73-74 without loss of imprint. Chip from the lower outer corner of pp. 101-102. Pp. 127-28 excised; a stub with a few letters of print remaining. Pp. 281-82 torn with loss of more than half of page. Light to moderate soiling. Thus, $150

An imperfect but uncommon example (only one copy traced online via OCLC or RLIN) of meditations on the masses for all the feast days throughout the year by priest and theologian Abraham van Brienen (1606-1682). The author likely used the pseudonym "Abraham van der Mat" to avoid trouble with the Catholic authorities for his Jansenist beliefs. In 1667 he had published a similar volume on the Sundays under the same name. The text is printed in a clear and pretty Flemish fraktur, the title-page having an interesting woodcut vignette showing angels holding a monstrance.

14. (CALENDAR). Heerbrand, Jacob. Disputatio, de Adiaphoris, et Calendario Gregoriano .... Tubingæ: Alexandrum Hockium, 1584. 4to. [2], 72, [1] p. incl. terminal errata leaves. Modern wrappers. Minor dampstaining, extremities of first and last leaves neatly reinforced, else very good. $400

On the Gregorian calendar. Adams H126; BMC (German) p. 386.

CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS

15. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy, rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400

First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.

16. CHARLES I. Articles of Peace between Charles ... with John the 4. King of Portugal, Algerres, &c. .... London: For J. Harrison, 1642. 4to. [8] p. Removed. Some soiling. $100

Wing C2147A.

17. CHARLES I. His Majesties Declaration, to all his Loving Subjects, Occasioned by a False and Scandalous Imputation laid upon His Majestie, of an Intention of Raising or Leavying War against His Parliament.... London: By Robert Barker: and by the assignes of John Bill, 1642. 4to. [2], 6 p. Neat later marbled paper-covered boards, leather spine label. Margins soiled and darkened, centers of covers discolored. Armorial bookplate of Willm. Cole, Cantab. $325

Wing C2237.

18. CHARLES I. His Majesties Letter and Declaration to the Sheriffes and City of London. January 17. 1642. Oxford: By Leonard Lichfield, January 18, 1642. 4to. [2], 6 p. Modern cloth. $325

Wing C2385B?

19. CHARLES II. Articles of Peace, Commerce, & Alliance, between the Crowns of Great Britain and Spain. Concluded in a Treaty at Madrid.... In the Savoy: By the assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1667. 4to. 32 p. Modern cloth. $250

Wing C2910.

20. CHARLES II. His Majesties Gracious Speech to both Houses of Parliament ... the 21st of October, 1680. London: By John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. Folio. 7 p. Modern cloth. $300

Wing C3066.

21. CHARLES II. His Majesties Gracious Speech, Together with the Lord Chancellors, to both Houses of Parliament ... the 23d of May, 1678. London: By John Bill, Christopher Barker, Thomas Newcomb and Henry Hills, 1678. Fol. 19 p. Modern buckram. Title page with some stains and an early repair costing part of the imprint. $300

First edition. Wing C3085.

IDOL OF THE CLOWNES

22. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London: Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4. Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200

Second edition, published the same year as the first edition with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier, Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.

FIRST QUAKER TO REACH PENNSYLVANIA: 1658

23. COALE, JOSIAH. The Books and Divers Epistles of the Faithful Servant of the Lord Josiah Coale.... [London]: Printed in the year, 1671. 4to. 28, 33-104, 152, 269-343 [i.e., 344] p. Complete as issued. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked and recornered, later (but old) endpapers. Modern bookplate. $3000

First edition. Pages 14 through 19 contain a testimony by William Penn, most likely written while Penn was in prison. The testimony expresses great love and admiration for Coale. Josiah Coale was one of Penn's intimate friends during Penn's first years as a Quaker. Coale had been one of the early missionaries to the New World and was likely the first Quaker to touch Pennsylvania soil in 1658 (Bronner & Fraser p. 131). The text, erratically paginated but complete and conforming to the other known copies, contains several different essays and testimonies, including "An Epistle to Friends in New-England," "To the Flock of God, Gather'd out of the World in the Province of Maryland," "To all People in Jamaica," &c. "The VVhore Unveiled" has a separate title page dated 1667. European Americana 671/82; Wing C4751; Bronner & Fraser (Penn) 13; Baer (Maryland) 68; JCB(3) III:215.

COKE ON MANORS AND MANORIAL LAW

24. COKE, EDWARD. The Compleate Copy-Holder wherein is contained a Learned Discourse of the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copy- holds.... London: For Matthew Walbanck, and Richard Best, 1644. [4], 16, 13-203 p. Neat modern full calf, in period style. Worm trail toward end of text but confined largely to margin, margins close on title page but ample, else very good. $750

Second edition, following the first edition of 1641. The great English legal mind on copyholds and manorial law. This work effectively marked the triumph of the king's courts over the feudal courts. Wing C-4913.

OF CRUCIFIXES AND NAILS

25. CORTE, CORNEILLE DE. De clavis dominicis liber. Antwerp: Andreae Frisii, 1670. 12mo. [36], 158, [19] p. + final blank H6. Engraved fore-title, engraved vignette on title page, and 16 engravings by Arnold Loemans. Contemporary vellum. A very good copy. Bookplate. $400

A work on the crucifixion of Christ by the Augustinian friar Corneille de Corte (1590-1638), with discussion of various artistic representations thereof, focussing on the nails and the wounds caused by them. This edition begins with an engraved title-page and is illustrated with 17 engravings by Arnold Loemans, all but one full-page, including some varied and interesting depictions of crucifixes.

A COLLECTOR'S ICON, WITH A DISTINGUISHED PROVENANCE

26. CORYATE, THOMAS. Coryats Crudities hastily gobled up in Five Moneths Travells in France, Savoy, Italy, Rhetia comonly called the Grisons Country, Helvetia alias Switzerland, some parts of high Germany and the Netherlands. London: By W[illiam] S[tansby], 1611. 4to. Printed title present (Three Crude Veines...) Engraved allegorical title by William Hole (shaved very slightly at head). Engraved plates of Margarita Emiliana, the amphitheatre at Verona, the great tun of Heidelberg, and the clock at Strasburg (fore-edge margin neatly extended). Woodcut of the Prince of Wales' feathers, and text portrait of Emperor Frederick IV. Errata leaf present. Many woodcut initials and headpieces. Nineteenth-century brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Bedford. An unusually tall (209 mm.) and very handsome copy, with the rare printed title. From with successive libraries of Ward E. Terry, R. B. Adam, A. Edward Newton, Bois Penrose, and Wolfgang A. Herz, with their respective bookplates and book labels. $16,000

First edition of one of the oddest vanity publications of the period, and a long-time collector's icon. Coryate, of Odcombe in Somerset, was a member of the household of the Prince of Wales, son of James I, occupying a position of unofficial court jester. In 1608, after the death of his father, he determined to visit the Continent. He travelled, largely on foot, through France, Savoy, and Italy, and returned through Switzerland, Germany, and the Netherlands. When he reached home, as a gesture of thankfulness for his safe return, he hung his travelling clothes and shoes in the church; his shoes remained there for 100 years. After experiencing difficulty in finding a publisher for the record of his travels, he secured testimonial verses from more than sixty contemporary writers, including Jonson, Donne, Campion, Chapman, Drayton, Dudley Digges, Inigo Jones, and many others. Though the verses are written largely with tongue firmly in cheek, and in many instances actually mock Coryate, they nonetheless represent a remarkable assembly of Jacobean poets. "There probably has never been another such combination of learning and unconscious buffoonery as is here set forth."-- Pforzheimer. As-issued copies are practically unknown, as the book has always been avidly collected and rebound according to the fashion of the day. The Encyclopedia Britannica even comments: "Perhaps of no book in the English Language of the same size and the same age is it possible to say that there are not two perfect copies in existence!" While this is certainly overstated, virtually all copies have defective or incomplete plates, and many lack the printed title, as the engraved title is far more impressive and is the title by which the book is universally known. The present copy, with unusually good and largely uncropped plates, certainly stands above most of the recorded copies sold within the past several decades, including the Bradley Martin copy. The copy has a rather remarkable provenance, having been owned by five successive and distinguished American book collectors, all of whom have been members of the Grolier Club: Ward E. Terry, R. B. Adam, A. Edward Newton, Boies Penrose, and Wolfgang A. Herz. In fact, Herz selected this book for "The Grolier Club Collects" exhibition. Your bookseller, an entirely undistinguished American book collector and Grolier Club member, will be pleased to extend a special Grolier discount to any fellow club member in an effort to continue the tradition of ownership associated with this copy. Pforzheimer 218; Grolier, Langland to Wither, 49; European Americana 611/16 (noting tobacco-related verse); STC 5808; The Grolier Club Collects, 44 (this copy).

COWLEY'S POEMS

27. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV. Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70 [i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt; very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500

First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio collection passed through eight editions in a generation and represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19; Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.

DANIEL'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND: 1626

28. DANIEL, SAMUEL. The Collection of the History of England. London: For Simon Waterson, 1626. Folio. [8], 222 p. + final blank V4. Contains the imprimatur leaf preceding the title but lacks the dedication leaf, which was an insert between A2 and A3 and is frequently lacking. Title within ornamental border. Modern half blue morocco, cloth slipcase. Leaves K3-4 in early pen facsimile. Several small tears repaired and now turning a bit brown, corner of M5 replaced costing a few letters of marginal notes, dampstain at top margin. $900

One of the best known early histories of England, from Roman days through Edward III. STC 6251.

THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY

29. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt. Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne. Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F. Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200

First collected edition, containing considerable previously unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers," first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure." There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D- 320.

30. A DECLARATION and Vindication of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and Commons of the City of London in Common-Councell Assembled. [London:] By James Flesher, 1660. 4to. [2], 26 p. Text partly in black letter. Modern cloth. Bottom margin of title torn with loss of part of date. $300

Wing D559.

THE SPENCER CATALOGUE COMPLETE WITH ALL SUPPLEMENTS

31. DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL. Bibliotheca Spenceriana; or A Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century ... in the Library of George John Earl Spencer [with:] Supplement to the Bibliotheca Spenceriana [with:] Aedes Althorpianae; or An Account of the Mansion, Books and Pictures, at Althorp [with:] A Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century, Lately Forming Part of the Library of the Duke di Cassano Serra, and now the Property of George John Earl Spencer. London: For the author, by Shakespeare Press, 1814-1815, 1822-1823. 7 vols., 4to. Profusely illustrated with engraved plates, hundreds of facsimiles of early woodcuts and type, some printed in color. Modern full tan morocco, richly gilt, covers with central arms and cornerpieces within a two-line fillet, board edges and turn-ins gilt, spines fully gilt in compartments. Some engraved plates foxed and a few dampstained, offsetting from text illustrations, gathering M in v.4 heavily foxed, else a very good set in very fine, fresh bindings. $2800

The complete Spencer catalogue, with all supplements, in a very handsome matched binding. The greatest library catalogue of its time, and a major work on fifteenth-century books.

CHOOSE YOUR CROWN

32. DREXEL, JEREMIAS. Gymnasium patientiae. Coloniæ Agrippinae [i.e., Cologne, but actually Amsterdam]: Apud Cornelium ab Egmond [i.e., Blaeu], 1632. 16mo. [14], 376, [2] p.; Engraved plates. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges. Spine moderately soiled, else a very good copy. $300.

Jesuit father Jeremias Drexel here presents three lengthy meditation on Christian patience, and on the spiritual benefits of accepting suffering. Each is preceded by an engraving presenting (1) the choice between a worldly crown and the crown of thorns; (2) the rewards of those who accept the crown of thorns; and (3) Jesus on the cross, and an angel beside him holding a flowering crown of thorns. The engraved title-page capitulates the theme of the two crowns. Cornelius ab Egmond was a pseudonym used by Blaeu in Amsterdam. DeBacker-Sommervogel III, coll. 193-194, no. 12.

33. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. An Act for the Attainder of the Rebels in Ireland. At the Parliament begun at Westminster the 17th Day of September ... 1656. London: Henry Hills and John Field, 1657. Fol. [2], 24 p. + final blank G2. Modern boards, leather spine label. Light dampstain in margins of a few leaves. $250

Printed in Black letter. Wing E1092.

34. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. The Debates in the House of Commons Assembled at Oxford the Twenty First of March, 1680. [colophon: London: For R. Baldwin, 1681.] Folio. 20 p. Modern cloth. $250

The Exclusion Bill, to prevent the Duke of York from becoming the popish successor to the throne. Wing E2546.

35. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. A Declaration of the Parliament of England, Concerning a Paper Subscribed by the Commissioners of Scotland, Dated 24 Febr. 1649/50.... [colophon: London: For Edward Husband, Febr. 27, 1648.] Folio. [2] p. paginated 53-54 and signed M, + conjugate blank. Caption title. Modern cloth. $175

Printer's imprint on verso of first leaf.

36. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. A Ordinance for Alteration of Several Names and Forms Heretofore Used in Courts, Writs, Grants ... in Courts of Law.... [colophon: London: By Henry Hills, 1653.] Folio. Pp. 9-15. Caption title. Modern cloth. $175

The imprint appears on the final page of text.

37. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. The Proceedings of the Honourable House of Commons, who met at Oxford, March 21. 1680/1.... London: For John Peacock, 1681. Folio. [2], 12, [4] p. Modern cloth. Title a trifle dusty. $300

Wing E2685.

VOLUME OF 17TH-CENTURY ENGLISH TRIALS

38. (ENGLISH TRIALS). Bound volume of eleven English trials, printed between the years 1680/81 and 1704. Folio. Bound in early 18th- century calf, covers detached. Occasional soiling and browning. Armorial bookplate of Lionell Copley Esqr. $1600

The Tryal of William Viscount Stafford for High Treason... (1680/81); The Tryals of Thomas Walcot, William Hone; William Lord Russell, John Rous & William Blagg. For High- Treason... (1683); The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of ... William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and [six bishops] ... (1689); The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and Condemnation of Sir. Rich. Grahme, Bart. ... and John Ashton, Gent. for High-Treason... (1691); The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and Thomas Keyes, for ... High-Treason... (1696); The Arraignments, Tryals and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne, and Robert Lowick, for ... High-Treason ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for High Treason ... (1696); The Tryal and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight. for Conspiring to Raise Rebellion ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Sir William Parkins Knt. for the Most Horrid and Barbarous Conspiracy ... (1696); The Tryal of Spencer Cowper, Esq; John Marson, Ellis Stevens, and William Rogers, Gent. upon an Indictment for the Murther of Mrs Sarah Stout, a Quaker... (1699); and The Tryal and Condemnation of David Lindsay, a Scotch Gent. ... for High Treason ... (1704). Collations supplied on request. Being Wing T2238, T2265, P3555A, A3768, T2255, A3767, A3759, T2152, A3760, T2224. The Spencer Cowper trial is "An important trial where numerous expert witnesses were called to testify concerning death from drowning."--Huston, Resuscitation 5.

FIRST ELZEVIR EDITION: "TRES BIEN IMPRIMÉE"

39. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Adagiorum D. Erasmi Roterodami epitome. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. 12mo. [24], 622, 72 p. + final blank 2F12. Old calf. Title page in red and black with the Minerva vignette. Title somewhat soiled, else a very nice copy. $600

First Elzevir edition of the epitome or abridged text of Erasmus's Adagia, a collection of Latin and Greek sayings arranged by topic. Willems calls this edition "très bien imprimée." The text is printed in roman and a rather handsome Greek font with the authors referenced in sidenotes in a smaller roman. Willems 1109.

GERMAN HISTORICAL CHRONICLE

40. ERDMUTHE SOPHIA, Margravin. Sonderbahre Kirchen-Staat-und Welt-Sachen. Nuremberg: Wolfgang Moritz Endter, 1689. 12mo. [12], 693, [251] p. incl. blank 2H4. Port., engraved fore-title, 2 folding tables. Contemporary vellum. A fine copy. $475

Erdmuthe Sophia's popular chronicle of world history, revised and augmented by Johann Georg Layriz. The author was consort of Christian Ernest, margrave of Brandenburg-Culmbach.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

41. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588

42. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the præcepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe. London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588. 4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000

First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer. Fraunce was also a poet and the protégé of Sir Philip Sidney. The book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.

WITH FULL-PAGE HOLBEIN WOODCUTS

43. FREIBURG IM BREISGAU. Nüwe Stattrechten und Statuten der Statt Fryburg im Pryszgow gelegen. [Basle: Adam Petri, 1520]. Folio. [12], xcvii leaves + terminal blank leaf. 2 large Holbein woodcuts, with the illustrations repeated a second time. Modern full calf. Light old ink stain in the bottom blank margin of two leaves, scattered foxing on a few leaves, else a clean, very attractive copy with wide margins. $5500

The statutes of the city of Freiburg, compiled by Ulrich Zasius humanist, jurist, and friend of Erasmus. The book contains two important early woodcuts by Hans Holbein the younger, each of which is repeated a second time. Occupying virtually the entire title page is a grandiose woodcut of the arms of Freiburg (Basel 346), repeated on B1r. On the verso of the title page is a full- page woodcut, signed "H H," of the Madonna and child enthroned with St. George and Bishop Lambert (Basel 347), repeated on B1v. The text also contains 6 historiated and 32 ornamental initials. BM, German, 319.

44. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Crisp, Steven. De Weg tot het Koningryk der Hemelen .... Amsterdam: Steven Swart, 1695. [8], 302, [2] p. Contemporary vellum (a trifle warped). $250

Crisp's The Way to the Kingdom of Heaven, translated into Dutch by the noted Quaker historian William Sewel. This copy bears Sewel's signature on p. [6], at the conclusion of the introduction. Smith I p. 477.

TRUTH THROUGH FIGURE AND SYMBOL

45. GALE, THOMAS, ed. Opuscula mythologica physica et ethica. Graece et Latine. Amsterdam: Apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1688. 8vo. [24], 752, [8] p. Minerva woodcut printer's device. Stirling binding of vellum gilt, with supra-libros of the Stirling arms on the front cover within a gilt panel; black-lettered title, author, place and date with gilt tudor roses on the spine within compartments formed of double gilt rules. Dutch-pattern marbled endpapers. Front cover slightly warped. 2N7 with a closed tear from outer edge into text, without loss. Internal holes (due to a defect in the paper) in upper outer corners of three leaves, with a few letters apparently lacking. Light waterstaining, most noticeable on the front endpaper. $700

Thomas Gale (1636?-1792), Dean of York and a well-known classicist, in his preface to this Greek anthology gives as his purpose, collecting "in one body those authors who shall demonstrate that it is not possible to affirm the dignity of religion without symbols and mysteries, nor of nature without her princely cloak, nor of eloquence without tropes and allegories" (Præfatio ad lectorem). To this end he collected authors whom he believes reveal truth by means of story, fable, and parable, and quite a collection it is, with the likes of Homer, Heraclitus, and Pythogoras. This anthology was first issued in 10 parts, Cambridge, 1671-70. The Elzevier Minerva woodcut device on the title page, according to Willems p. XCIII, became the property of Henri Wetstein at Amsterdam. On Thomas Gale, see Dictionary of National Biography, vol. XX, pp. 379-380; also see Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, vol. II, pp. 354-355.

46. [GARBRAND, JOHN]. The Grand Inquest, or a Full and Perfect Answer to Several Reasons. By which it is Pretended His Royal Highness the Duke of York may be Proved to be a Roman- Catholick. London: For James Vade, 1680. 4to. [3]-26 p., wanting either preliminary blank or a half title. Modern buckram. $325

First of three editions. Wing G203.

47. [GEE, EDWARD]. A Second Letter to Father Lewis Sabran, Jesuite, in Answer to his Reply. London: For Henry Mortlock, 1688. 4to. 16 p. Removed. $90

Wing G460.

WHILING AWAY THE EVENINGS IN GREECE

48. GELLIUS, AULUS. Noctes atticae. Venice: Ioannes Gryphius, 1550. 8vo. [64], 591, [1] p. Elaborate woodcut initials. Neat modern vellum. A near fine copy. $800

The Noctes Atticae is a random collection of essays compiled by Gellius (ca. ad 130-180?) for the amusement of his children. They cover a variety of topics, e.g., philosophy, history, language, and literature, preserve thousands of intriguing passages from works now lost, and include a number of interesting stories, among them Androclus and the Lion (5.14). This is one of many 16th-century editions of this popular author, and includes an especially striking example of John Gryphius's Griffon device on the last page. Schweiger, vol. I, p. 378.

GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633

49. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633. Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p. Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth- century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and sophistication that nearly always comes with early English herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000

The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597. John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that "Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration. Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.

50. [GRASCOMBE, SAMUEL]. Considerations upon the Second Canon in the Book entituled Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical, &c. London: Printed in the year 1693. 4to. 32 p. Removed. Considerable browning. $90

Wing G1569.

COMPLETE POEMS OF GROTIUS

51. GROTIUS, HUGO. Poemata omnia. Editio quarta. Leyden: Apud Hieronymum de Vogel, 1645. 12mo. [16], 452, [12] pp. Engraved title. Contemporary vellum (spine a bit soiled with remnants of a paper label). Endpapers with a few minor tears. Internally clean with light age-toning just noticeable around the edges of pages. Small piece torn from the fore-edge of K1, just grazing two letters. $325

Hugo Grotius (1583-1645) was a superlative child prodigy, who composed fine Latin poetry at the age of nine, was ready for university at twelve, and at fifteen accompanied the special embassy of Justin, Count of Nassau, to France. Most successful as a lawyer, he retained love of letters in first place, as this volume of his poetry exemplifies. Included in this "very pretty edition" (Willems) of his complete poetical works are his famous lines at the siege of Ostend, and two tragedies, "The Suffering Christ," and the "Sophomphaneas" (which tells the biblical story of Joseph). This edition has a finely done engraved title-page, which lists the printer as "Hieronymus Vogel," a pseudonym, belonging to Joris Abrahamsz van der Marse according to Willems, though others speculate that it belongs to Philippe de Croy or Franciscus Hegerus. Willems 1636.

NICE QUAKER ASSOCIATION

52. HAYDOCK, ROGER. A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister ... Roger Haydock.... London: By T. Sowle, 1700. [70], 223, [11] p. Contemporary calf, very worn, spine shabby. Part of front free endpaper torn away, light foxing and occasional browning. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his signature on the title page. $300

First edition. A nice early Quaker association. Sir John Rodes (1670-1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a library is well known. Wing H1206.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

53. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

HEYRICK'S POEMS: 1691

54. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p. Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning, chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page, short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title page. $3000

First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College "To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H- 1753.

A SESSA HORACE WITH ITALIAN COMMENTARY

55. HORACE. L' Opere d'Oratio poeta lirico commentate da Giovanni Fabrini da Fighine in lingua volgare toscana. Venice: Appresso i Sessa, 1613. 4to. [144], 776 p. Sessa device on title page. Patterned paper over pasteboards (extremities worn). Some worming from inside front cover through endpaper and into first few leaves of text, occasional faint staining. A very good copy. $400

Horace's works with a wealth of commentary, in Italian, by Giovanni Fabrini. Short, stout, and prematurely gray, poverty drove Horace to write, and one may be glad that it did. Horace's Odes became a school text in his own lifetime, and poetical skill combined with his modesty and philosophy of moderation have won him many admirers. This Sessa edition is a simple and pleasing production, with the Latin text in italic surrounded by the Italian commentary in roman type. The ailurophile will be interested in knowing that the cat has caught the mouse, which hangs from his mouth in the printer's device. Schweiger II, p. 402.

DEVOUT DESIRES ILLUSTRATED

56. HUGO, HERMAN. Pia desideria.... Antwerp: Lucam de Potter, [1657]. 12mo. [12], 346 p. 45 (of 46) engraved plates. A slightly imperfect copy, having leaf G1 in early pen facsimile and lacking the plate facing that leaf. Old calf, worn at spine ends and corners, clasps lacking. Occasional minor spotting and chips, but a good tight copy. Bookplate of William S. Heckscher. $400

Herman Hugo (1588-1605) was a Jesuit, professor at Anvers and Brussels, and later chaplain to Ambrose Spinola, serving in the latter's campaigns where he ministered to the soldiery with notable bravery. This very popular work gives a series of meditations on the spiritual life The title page and emblems by Boetius à Bolswert are quite striking and depict various scenes with angels (and a few devils) including one of an angel hastening a boy away from a barrel-skirted and ruffed figure of Vanity. Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books Printed in the Low Countries, 350; DeBacker-Sommervogel, vol. IV, col. 514.

57. [HUNT, THOMAS]. The Rights of the Bishops to Judge in Capital Cases in Parliament, Cleared. Being a Full Answer to Two Books lately Published .... London: Tho. Braddyl, for Robert Clavel, 1680. Fol. [4], 44 p. Later marbled wrappers. $150

Second edition with additions. Wing H3759, recording the first edition but not this later edition.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

58. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

59. (INCUNABULA). Census of Fifteenth Century Books owned in America. New York, 1919. xxiv, 245 p. Cloth, leather spine label. Covers dust-soiled and a bit grubby.. $60

The pioneer American survey.

60. JAMES II. His Majesties Most Gracious Speech to both Houses of Parliament ... 22th of May, 1685. London: By the assigns of John Bill deceas'd: and by Henry Hills, and Thomas Newcomb, 1685. Fol. 7 p. Modern buckram. $300

Wing J225.

61. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. An Essay concerning Parliaments at a Certainty; or, The Kalends of May. London: For the author; to be sold by Richard Baldwin, 1694. 4to. 34, [1] p. Removed. $100

Second edition. Wing J827.

KISSING: EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW

62. KEMPE, MARTIN. Opus polyhistoricum, dissertationibus XXV. de osculis. Frankfurt: Martini Hallervordi bibliop.; typis Joannis Andreae, 1680. 4to. [10], 1040 [i.e., 1020] p. Port. Title page in red and black. Contemporary sprinkled calf, extremities very worn and chipped, leather loss at head and foot of spine, hinges cracking, front flyleaves wanting. Text with moderate overall foxing and browning, minor marginal worming. A good copy. $425

From the kissing of sacred objects to libidinous kissing, from the kiss paying homage to a king to kissing the feet of the Pope, the Prussian historian Martin Kempe has tried to cover every aspect of this human behavior. An appendix covers Judas's kiss of betrayal.

FIRST EDITION OF LA FONTAINE'S GREAT BOOK OF FABLES,
PRESENTED BY ROBERT HOE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER

63. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers. Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58], 284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by François Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown, front hinge worn). Neat repairs to five leaves (one touching two letters), very light overall toning. Robert Hoe's copy, inscribed in pencil on the front flyleaf "Thyrza from Grandpa Hoe." $55,000

First edition of La Fontaine's first six books of fables, written and illustrated for the entertainment and instruction of the seven year-old heir to the French throne. Two centuries later, presented by the great American book collector Robert Hoe to his granddaughter, Thyrza Benson, for her own entertainment and instruction. La Fontaine's "Fables ... have been read, learned, and recited by French children and adults for three centuries ... La Fontaine is one of France's great poets and a dedicated artist" (Oxford Companion to French Literature). "Ce chef- d'oeuvre lui vaut de marcher de pair avec les représentants majeurs du classicisme français. Le succès, mérité, fut immédiat" (En Français dans le Texte). Rochambeau, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de la Fontaine, 1; Reed, Claude Barbin, Libraire de Paris, p. 24 and no. 101; En Français dans le Texte, 105; Fabula docet 47.

64. LAUD, WILLIAM. A Relation of the Conference between William Laud ... and Mr. Fisher the Jesuit ... with an Answer to such Exceptions as A. C. takes against it. London: By Ralph Holt for Thomas Bassett, Thomas Dring, and John Leigh, 1686. Folio. [14], 253, [12] p. Title in red and black. Early sprinkled calf, gilt arms on covers, spine with gilt ornaments. Heavy, noticeable dampstain at the bottom of the first and last several leaves, upper hinge splitting at the bottom but a very sound copy. $400

Fourth edition, revised. Wing L595.

65. (LAW). Perkins, John. A Profitable Book of Mr. Iohn Perkins, Sometimes Fellow of the Inner Temple. Treating of the Laws of England .... London: For Matthew Walbanck, 1657. [30], 333 p. Early 19th century calf, neatly rebacked in period style. Heavily browned and a bit brittle, cropped with an occasional running head shaved. $300

One of several 17th century editions of this popular work written chiefly for law students. The book deals predominantly with real property law and conveyancing. Wing P1544; S&M I, p. 485.

EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551

66. LEF VRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves. Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf, gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800

First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lefèvre (ca. 1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lefèvre's work on music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lefèvre was a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century. Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard, Cavellat, 32.

67. A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR of the Vindication of the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, Concerning the Legality of that Court. [Oxford, 1688]. 4to. 8 p. Caption title. Removed. $100

Wing L1727.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

68. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

LUDOLF'S HISTORY OF ETHIOPIA: 1682

69. LUDOLF, HIOB. A New History of Ethiopia. Being a Full and Accurate Description of the Kingdom of Abessinia, vulgarly, though erroneously called the Empire of Prester John.... London: For Samuel Smith, 1682. Folio. [8], 88, 151-370, 375- 398p. 8 engraved plates (7 folding), engraved plate of the Ethiopic alphabet, and a folding genealogical table. Contemporary or early eighteenth-century calf (front hinge cracked but held by cords, corners worn. Some light browning, but a very good copy. With the signatures of Edmund and Rufus Marsden, the latter dated 1762; Herz book label. $2200

First edition in English. Ludolf (1624-1704) was a German orientalist and Ethiopic scholar. Having learned the Ethiopian language from a monk about 1650, the entered the service of the duke of Saxe-Gotha, where he remained for twenty-five years. He devoted the remainder of his life to scholarly pursuits, including an unsuccessful attempt to establish a trade between Ethiopia and England. His history of Ethiopia, originally published in Frankfurt the previous year, remained the standard study of the region for well over a century. Some copies contain a folding map in place of the plate of the alphabet. No authority has been found to indicate priority. Wing L-3468.

TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH

70. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes, Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615. 4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter. [Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800

Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

71. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES

72. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione, Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ... sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p. Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore- edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800

Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951; Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

73. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first published in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and management, adding selected case histories or observations from his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573 and Norman 2253.

74. MERCURIUS POLITICUS, comprising the sum of forein intelligence, with the affiars now on foot in the three nations of England, Scotland, & Ireland. Numb. 560. [London, 1659]. Pages 321-335, [1], March 24-31, 1659. Modern buckram. $150

FIRST EDITION

75. MILTON, JOHN. Literae pseudo-senatus Anglicani, Cromwellii. [Brussels?:] Impressae anno 1676. 12mo. [4], 234 p. + final blanks K10-12. Woodcut of fruit on title. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style, with original pastedowns retained. A fine, lovely copy. $900

First edition of Milton's Latin letters of state, distinguished by the woodcut of fruit on the title page. Wing M- 2128; Coleridge 29; Kohler 508.

MILTON'S DEFENSE OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE

76. MILTON, JOHN. . . . Pro populo Anglicano defensio, contra Claudii anonymi, alias Salmasii, Defensionem regiam. London [i.e., Gouda?]: Typis du Gardianis, 1652. 12mo. 192 p. Woodcut arms on title. Modern calf, antique. One-inch piece torn from title page margin, not affecting type, and neatly repaired, else a very good copy. Eric Quayle's copy, with his bookplate. $750

A false imprint, probably from Gouda. Milton's famous defense of the English from the attack of Salmasius. Wing M-2169; Madan 12; Coleridge 12.

WITH 43 VIGNETTE ENGRAVINGS OF CONSTELLATIONS

77. MUNCKERUS, THOMAS. Mythographi latini. C. Jul. Hyginus. Fab. Planciades Fulgentius.... Amsterdam: Joannes à Someren, 1681. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. Port., engr. title, and 43 vignette engravings of constellations. Contemporary vellum. An occasional hint of foxing, else a fine, fresh copy inside and out. $750

First edition. Classical mythology and ancient astronomy. Pages [339]-487 contain Caius Julius Hyginus' Poeticon astronomicon, with 43 vignette engravings of constellations within Hyginus' text. Brunet III, 1982.

NANNINI ON THE DUTIES OF RULERS: RICHARD TOWNELEY'S COPY

78. NANNINI, REMIGIO. Civill considerations upon many and sundrie histories, as well ancient as moderne, and principallie upon those of Guicciardin. Containing sundry rules and precepts for princes, common-wealths, captaines, coronels, ambassadours.... London: By F[elix] K[ingston] for Matthew Lownes, 1601. Fol. [20], 252, [12] p. Woodcut device on title page, woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. With the cancel bifolium C1.2. Contemporary calf, with the 1603 Towneley arms of Richard Towneley of Towneley stamped [in blind?] on both covers, remains of green cloth ties. Front blank A1 and rear blank 2A6 present and seemingly correct. Binding very heavily worn and scuffed, early reinforcing to inner hinges. Blank lower corner of G5 and O3 torn away. Dampstain in the upper left margin of the first several leaves and reappearing toward the rear of the text, occasional spotting and soiling and browning, but a very nice copy internally. Richard Towneley of Towneley's copy, with his armorial bookplate dated 1702 on the verso of the title page. Signature of Cha: Townlay on the front free endpaper. $3500

First edition in English, translated by W. T[raheron?] from Gabriel Chappuys' French translation of the original work, Considerationi civili sopra l'historie di Francesco Guicciardini e d'altri historici (Venice, 1582). The text is essentially a treatise on the duties of kings and rulers. Remigio Nannini (1521?-1581?) was a humanist, scholar, and prolific writer. The work is scarce, no copy appearing in the auction records for at least the last 28 years. ESTC records six copies in North America: CSmH(imperf.), DFo(2), ICN, MH, and NN. Richard Towneley (1629-1707), of Lancashire, owned a significant library, which under the terms of his will went to his son, Charles Towneley, whose signature appears on the front endpaper. Both the Huntington and the Folger own several books from the elder Towneley's library. STC 18348.

FIRST EDITION

79. NATALIBUS, PETRUS DE. Catalogus Sanctorum et Gestorum eorum ex Diversis Voluminibus Collectus. Vicenza: Henricus de Sancto Ursio, 12 Dec. 1493. Fol. 331 (of 332) leaves; lacks final blank. Roman type. Title in red and black. Woodcut initials throughout. Nineteenth century Italian vellum, gilt. Brown dampstaining confined to the gutters through most of volume but occasionally extending slightly into top and bottom blank margins. Scattered early marginalia, occasionally cropped. $5500

First edition. A collection of brief lives of the saints, arranged according to the liturgical calendar. Goff N6; BMC VII 1047; HC 11676.

80. (POPISH PLOT). England. Parliament. A True Copy of the Journal-Book of the Last Parliament ... Wherein is Comprised a Fuller and Further Discovery of the Popish Plot....London: Printed in the year 1680. 8vo. [6], 104, 97-105, 108-203, "194," 177-316 p. Text complete despite erratic pagination, front and rear blanks wanting. Modern utilitarian cloth (covers warped). Text very browned and margins very brittle. Complete, but good at best. $90

The Popish Plot. Wing E2748.

FIRST WORK ON OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE,
UNCUT IN CONTEMPORARY BOARDS

81. RAMAZZINI, BERNARDINO. De Morbis Artificum Diatriba. Modena: Antonio Capponi, 1700. 8vo. viii, 360 p. Contemporary pastepaper boards, paper-covered spine with hand-lettered paper label (soiled, one tear in backstrip, some mending). Uncut. Small dampstain in gutter of first few leaves, very faint dampstain in top margin of several quires. A very nice copy, fully untrimmed. In a cloth clamshell box with leather label. $8000

First edition of the first comprehensive treatise on occupational medicine and the diseases of tradesmen. Ramazzini (1633-1714) made an extensive study of the effects of labor on health, particularly among his many working-class patients. He identified two main classes of occupational diseases. The first is diseases caused by the noxious quality of either the matter the workman was handling or the environment in which he was working, such as metal poisoning of metalworkers, lead, mercury, and antimony poisoning in painters, chemists, apothecaries, surgeons and others. The second is diseases caused by continuous irregular postures of the body. Those affected included blacksmiths, bricklayers and other masons, and tailors. While Ramazzini provides clinical descriptions of these occupational diseases, the emphasis of the book is on prevention rather than cure. He discusses the lack of industrial hygiene and blames both the employer, who shows little interest in the health of his workers, and the workmen themselves, who have difficulty in changing old habits. Printing and the Mind of Man 170; Garrison-Morton 2121; Krivatsy 9366; Norman 1776; Grolier 100 (Medicine) 38; Wellcome IV, 467.

RINGS

82. (RINGS). Kirchmann, Johann. De annulis liber singularis. Leiden: Apud Hackios, 1672. 12mo. [24], 249, [25], 140, [22], 22, 65, [3] p. Engraved fore-title. Illus. Early vellum (a trifle soiled). Light dampstain on the upper part of a number of pages. Very good. Bookplate of Thomas Stewart Traill, M.D. $400

Four works on rings brought together in one volume, together covering the history of rings, including such diverse kinds as signet rings, marriage rings, and key rings (i.e., rings that are also keys). Each work has its own sectional title-page and pagination, the volume begins with an engraved pictorial title- page, is printed in roman with quotes in italic and Greek, and includes a small engraving of a key ring on p. 55 of Longus's De anulis. This is a reprint of the 1657 edition.

83. [S., R.] A Letter to a Person of Quality, Occasion'd by the News of the Ensuing Parliament. [London, 1688?]. 4to. 8 p. Caption title. Removed. $90

Wing S133.

SCARRON'S CLASSIC BURLESQUE

84. SCARRON, PAUL. Scarron's Comical Romance: or, A Facetious History of a Company of Strowling Stage-Players. Interwoven with Divers Choice Novels, Rare Adventures, and Amorous Intrigues. London: By J[ames] C[ottrell] for William Crooke, 1676. Folio. [4], 251, [1] p. Lacks frontis. Contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered and with later endpapers. Scattered foxing and browning throughout. $650

Second edition in English of Scarron's wonderful satire, first translated into English and published as an octavo in 1665. The work is a "burlesque of all that is romantic and affected, and at the same time a vivid panorama of city and provincial life, which with its gaiety and high spirits soon became a classic to those readers who cultivated the literature of low life, and took this for the peculiar domain of realism."--Baker, The English Novel, III, 39. The three copies sold at auction in the last thirty years have all lacked the frontispiece. Wing S831.

SELDEN ON THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT

85. SELDEN, JOHN. An Historicall Discourse of the Uniformity of the government of England. The First Part. From the First Times till the Reigne of Edward the Third. London: For Mathew Walbancke, 1647. 4to. [16], 323, [12] p. incl. engraved fore- title. Contemporary calf. Faint dampstain in bottom margin, extremities of engraved fore-title discolored from leather turn- ins, front hinge scuffed and cracking at top. A very nice, as- issued copy. $750

First edition. Selden's work, edited by Nathaniel Bacon, is in effect a constitutional history of England. A second part was published in 1651, and both parts were reprinted several times. The work was formerly attributed to Bacon as author. Wing B-348B; Sweet & Maxwell 1:99:9.

SELDEN AND BACON ON THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT

86. SELDEN, JOHN. An Historicall Discourse of the Uniformity of the government of England. The First Part. From the First Times till the Reigne of Edward the Third. London: For Matthew Walbancke, 1647 [i.e., 1672]. 4to. [12], 323, [13] p. [Bound with:] NATHANIEL BACON, The Continuation of an Historicall Discourse .... London: For Matthew Walbanck, and Henry Twyford, 1651 [i.e., 1672]. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with modern endpapers. Text very lightly browned, corners worn through, else very good. $750

The 1672 reprint of both parts. The imprints are false. The first part conforms to ESTC R483640, the second to R206424. The first part was formerly attributed to Bacon as author, rather than editor. Wing B-349, B348aA.

NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING

87. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,-- 13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period- style binding. $1000

Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p. 163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746). European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.

88. SIDNEY, ALGERNON. The Very Copy of a Paper Delivered to the Sheriffs, upon the Scaffold on Tower-Hill ... Decemb. 7. 1683. By Algernoon Sidney, Esq; before his Execution there. [London: For R. H. J. B. and J. R. and are to be sold by Walter Davis, 1683.] Fol. [3] p. Caption title. A fair copy only, cropped at the bottom with the loss of one or two lines of text on pp. 1-2; edges chipped and slightly brittle. $300

Sidney's well-known gallows statement, printed immediately after his execution. Wing S3766.

89. SOME PAPERS Given in by the Commissioners of the Parliament of Scotland, to the ... Parliament of England ... Concerning the Disposing of His Majesties Person. Edinburgh: By Evan Tyler, 1646. 4to. [2], 30 p. Modern cloth. Text a bit browned. $325

Wing S1344A.

SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND, IN 1681

90. (SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND). A very early manuscript document from Southampton, being a jury inquest upon a death. One page, quarto, Southampton [N.Y.], 6 June 1681. Old fold marks, else very good. In an appropriate and unopened mid-nineteenth-century black frame, the backing board still secured with the original cut nails. $2500

A lovely and very early Southampton manuscript legal proceeding listing the names of several of the town's earliest settlers. The document reads in full: "Southampton the 6th day of June 1681. A Jury paneled for Inquest upon the Death of William Russell are as foloweth Mr Joseph fordham, Mr Arthr Howell, Mr Eades, Obadyah Rogers, John ffoster, Thomas Cooper, Eman Howell, Isaack Mils, Job Sayre, William Hackelton, Obadyah Rogers Junr., ffrances Sayre in the bahalf of constable. The vardit of the Jewry is that the water is the Cawes of his Death he was Drownded and no other means but gods providence he came thereby to his end."

FIRST COLLECTED EDITION OF SPENSER: HENRY DETHICK'S COPY

91. SPENSER, EDMUND. The Faerie Queen: The Shepheards Calendar: together with the other Works of England's Arch-Poët. [London]: By H[umphrey] L[ownes] for Mathew Lownes, 1611]. Fol. [4], 363, [19]; [10], 56, [2]; [136] p. Title within woodcut border, 12 woodcut vignettes in Shepheard's Calendar, woodcut head- and tailpieces. Complete with all blanks: 2I4, [para]8, and 2F4. Contemporary blind-ruled calf, central gilt- stamped ornament on covers and smaller ornaments on spine, very skillfully rebacked retaining most of original spine. Leaf 2B2 soiled, final leaf creased and with lower blank corner torn away without loss, occasional very light soiling, else a lovely, crisp copy. From the library of Henry Dethick, with his signature, and that of George Dethick, on the title page and the front flyleaf. Two modern book labels. $7000

First collected edition, being a reissue of the 1609 edition of the Faerie Queen, with a cancel title dated 1611 serving as a collective title for the author's works. Our copy corresponds with ESTC S123523 except our copy contains all of the blank leaves and collates pi1 A-2H6 ¶8, 2A-E6 F4, 3A-L6 M2. The title and colophon leaves of the second part of the Faerie Queen are dated 1609, and the Prosopoia or Mother Hubberds Tale attacking Lord Burghley has been suppressed (see Pforzheimer). This copy has a most interesting provenance, having belonged to Henry Dethick (1547/8-c.1613), Latin poet and writer on poetic theory. Dethick was the author of Oratio in Laudem Poëseos, dedicated to Lord Burghley and printed c.1574--one of the earliest formal defenses of poetry in Elizabethan England. Pforzheimer 972; STC 28083.3; Johnson 19.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

92. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6], 119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S. of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29 July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000

First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint, and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve. According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas, including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward 84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.

SWAMMERDAM ON INSECTS

93. SWAMMERDAM, JAN. Histoire Generale des Insectes.... Utrecht: Jean Ribbius, 1685. 4to. [8], 215 p. 13 engraved plates, folding table. Later half calf, antique. Extremities of spine a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. $1200

Second edition in French; originally published in Dutch in 1669.

94. TEMPLE, WILLIAM. Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands. London: For Jacob Tonson, and Awnsham Churchil, 1693. [16], 279 p. Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt in a panel design, spine gilt in compartments, edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, but a nice tight copy. $300

Sixth edition of Temple's popular account of the rise and fall of the Dutch empire, in a handsome period morocco binding. Wing T662.

ROME'S MOST INFLUENTIAL COMEDIAN

95. TERENTIUS AFER, PUBLIUS. Comoediae VI. Amsterdam & Leiden: A. Wolfgang & J. Hackium, 1686. 8vo. [104], 888, [44] p. Engraved fore-title. Eighteenth century sprinkled calf. Very good. $400

This edition of Terence is considered the best variorum edition by both Dibdin and Schweiger, and includes the notes of both Casaubon and Donatus, among others. Terence (183 or 193-159 bc) ranks as among the most famous of Roman comedians, and being more refined than Plautus, has enjoyed probably the greatest favor and influence up to contemporary times. He produced a number of lines that have become proverbial, among them "quot homines, tot sententiae" i.e., "There are as many opinions as there are men." Dibdin, II, 473; Schweiger, II, 1066.

VIRGIL ENGLISHED, 1562

96. VIRGIL. The Nyne fyrst bookes of the Eneidos of Virgil converted into Englishe vearse by Thomas Phaer. London: By Rouland Hall, for Nicholas Englande, 1562. 4to. [220] p. Woodcut on title. Text in black letter. Nineteenth-century morocco, ruled in gilt, edges gilt. Extremities lightly worn, minor scuffing. First quire washed and neatly extended at top edge, possibly supplied from another copy. A few internal repairs, else a very good copy with excellent full margins. Rubislaw House bookplate of John Morgan. $11,000

A rare early edition in English verse of Virgil's Aeneid, translated by Thomas Phayer (1510?-1560). Edited by William Wightman. STC 24800.

VOSSIUS ON IDOLS AND IMAGES OF WORSHIP

97. VOSSIUS, GERARDUS JOANNES. ... De theologia gentili, et physiologia Christiana; sive de origine ac progressu idololatriae.... Amsterdam: Joannes Blaeu, 1668. Folio. 2 vols. in 1. Possibly lacking port. Cont. vellum. Old seminary label on pastedown, else a very good copy--clean and tight. $900

Vossius' study of the origins and development of idols and idolatry, first published in 1641. Chapter 8 of the first book contains a description of Brazilian customs, especially the behavior of the Tapuya Indians, who are identified as cannibals. Also noted are the services to the Dutch in Brazil of Krzysztof Arciszewski. The work is bound with, as issued, Moses ben Maimon's De idololatria liber (Amsterdam, 1668), edited and translated into Latin by Dionysius Vossius. European Americana 668/176; Yarmolinsky, Polish Americana, p. 60.

WAFER'S ACCOUNT OF THE ISTHMUS OF PANAMA: 1699

98. WAFER, LIONEL. A New Voyage and Description of the Isthmus of America, Giving an Account of the Author's Abode there, the Form and Make of the Country.... London: For James Knapton, 1699. 8vo. [8], 224, [16] p. Engraved folding map, 3 folding plates. Nineteenth-century morocco, hinges and extremities scuffed. Very faint toning to edges of text, else excellent internaly. Wolfgang Herz book label. $2400

First edition of one of the best accounts of the Isthmus of Panama and the interior of Central America. Wafer, a surgeon later turned buccaneer, was originally with Dampier and others in the expeditions to the Isthmus. He was injured, and remained at the Isthmus, where he became intimate with the Indians and was able to record their customs. The three plates all depict Indians, in one of which they are smoking tobacco "after their way." European Americana 699/223; Hill 1796; Wing W-193; Field 1617.

HISTORY OF CAMBRIA, OR WALES

99. (WALES). Caradoc, of Llancarvan. The History of Wales. Comprehending the Lives and Succession of the Princes of Wales, from Cadwalader the Last King, to Lhewelyn the Last Prince, of British Blood.... London: By M. Clark, for the author, and R. Clavell, 1697. [40], xxiii, [1], 398, [18] p. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, later endpapers. A very nice copy. $450

A classic history of Cambria, or Wales. The original work by Caradoc of Llancarvan is not known, but a version on which this edition is loosely based was published in 1584 as The Historie of Cambria. That work was in fact assembled and translated by Humphrey Llwyd from various Welch sources and expanded by David Powell. This 1697 edition has been extensively rewritten and augmented by William Wynne. Wing C488.

100. WERDENHAGEN, JOHANNES A.v. Introductio Vniversalis in Omnes Respublicas, sive Politica Generalis. Amsterdam: Apud Guilielum Blaeu, 1632. 16mo. [34], 376, [16] p. Contemporary vellum. Remains of old typewritten label on spine. $125

Later edition of Werdenhagen's political study of the state.

101. WILLIAM III. The Prince of Orange his Declaration: Shewing the Reasons why he Invades England. With a Short Preface.... London: By Randal Taylor, 1688. 4to. 32 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. $325

Wing W2331.

102. [WOMACK, LAURENCE]. Sober Sadness: or, Historicall Observations upon the Proceedings, Pretences, and Designes of a Prevailing Party in Both Houses of Parliament.... [London:] For W. Webb, 1643. 4to. [4], 47 p. Nineteenth-century sheep- backed boards (shabby and broken). Internally very good. Buxton Forman's copy, with his bookplate. $350

Wing W3352; Madan 1292.

SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS

103. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R. Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco. Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg Gibb. A very good copy. $900

Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's The Elements of Architecture, the first work on architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.